Welcome! To use this support forum, please Login or Join Today!

   

Header Logo not showing

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 6

Joined 2011-12-25

PM

 

Hi Casey,

Here’s a case of a custom header logo that doesn’t appear on all computers. The logo is a 163 x 79 PNG image.

Description :

a) Everything looks OK when viewing from my own PC.

b) When viewing from the exterior, no header logo will appear (see attached images).

Would it be better to “hardcode” the html code through the header.php file, or you have a better idea?

Website URL: http://wpq.ca/
Attachment files: 2 images

Regards,
Peter

Image Attachments

wpq-logo-yes.jpgwpq-logo-no.jpg

Click thumbnail to see full-size image

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 6

Joined 2011-12-25

PM

 

When viewing the webpage’s source code, the image URL isn’t in there.

<div id="header" class="container_24 clearfix">
 <
h1 id="graphic"><a href="http://wpq.ca/" title="Conception web Cowansville, Granby, Bromont, Magog, Sherbrooke, Montréal, Rive-sud">Expert WordPress Québec</a></h1> </div>
</
div
{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3066

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

It looks like the image is here:
http://wpq.ca/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/wpq-expert2.png

The theme is trying to access the image using timthumb which is returning a 404 error:
http://wpq.ca/wp-content/themes/presstige/thumb.php?src=http://wpq.ca/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/wpq-expert2.png

Is your cache folder writeable (777) at wp-content/themes/presstige/cache?

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 6

Joined 2011-12-25

PM

 

Updated wp-content/themes/presstige/cache permission from 755 to 777… but no change.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3066

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

That’s strange. The problem appears to be with your hosting setup and thumb.php (timthumb).

This article suggests that in some hosting environments, the wp-content folder must be set to 755:
http://www.jeffkee.com/timthumb-php-404-apache-php-security-chmod-755-777-error-lo/

There is a workaround to this by just replacing images/style2/logo.png with yours and clear out the logo image settings in the theme options. That said, you will run into this problem again if you want to use the slider with images as it utilizes timthumb (thumb.php) as well.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 6

Joined 2011-12-25

PM

 

Ok, I went back to factory setup & replaced images/style2/logo.png. It’s working fine with Chrome + IE9 + Firefox.

Can you see it from where you are?

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3066

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Yes, I can see it just fine now.