Welcome! To use this support forum, please Login or Join Today!

   

slide show not auto-playing

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2012-02-04

PM

 

Hi, I just installed Orion and set up a simple slide show consisting of 3 pictures.
I have set it to autoplay, but it is not.
It just sits on the first slide. Here’s the code I enter into the web site content.

[raw][slideshow effect=“slide” category=“3” width=“600” height=“250” autoplay=“2000” speed=“1000” pagination=“true” prevnext=“true”][/raw]

The web site url is http://www.smb-search-appliance.com

Thanks.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3081

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Are you sure that you have the proper category ID selected?

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2012-02-04

PM

 

Yes, I think so.
I used the Slider button to post the slide into my web page and that is the number it posted when I selected the slide from the drop down menu.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3081

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

If you can post a link, I could probably be of more help.

It could be one of two things:

1.) Slideshow Category ID is wrong. You can test this by hovering over the Slideshow link and look at the “&tag;_ID=” url parameter to make sure you have the correct category ID set in the slideshow shortcode. I like to use the WP show ID’s plugin which shows an ID next to every post, page, category, slide, etc. (http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-show-ids/)

2.) JavaScript error on the page. This can sometimes be caused by another offending third party plugin or your slideshow category slug is named with illegal characters. Make sure the slideshow slug is a singular word e.g; “homepageslideshow”.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2012-02-04

PM

 

Here is my link to a page that uses the slide show:
http://smb-search-appliance.com/insightnew/

The slide show at the bottom I posted using the slide show button in the visual editor.
The one at the top I modified from the default that came when I picked “insert content’ from the menu.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3081

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

See number 2 above.
insight-slide-show should be one word no spaces, dashes, or underscores.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2012-02-04

PM

 

Thanks.
I just created a new slide show and called it SlideShowDemo.
Not something is ‘sliding’ at least.
But still not working correctly.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2012-02-04

PM

 

Hold it. I just removed the 2nd slide from the page and now the first one seems to be working correctly.

Is there a way to pause the slide when it’s done playing?
I would like it to autostart but then not to restart when it’s done.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3081

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

You shouldn’t need to create a new slideshow. Just change the slug.
http://screencast.com/t/C6ooxmQm

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3081

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Is there a way to pause the slide when it’s done playing?

No, there is not. You can set autoplay to false, though.
Once the user has interacted with the slider, it will automatically pause.

The slider is based off the one found at http://slidesjs.com/.

There are programmatic methods to do advanced scripting on animation complete, but that is only after each slide.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2012-02-04

PM

 

how do I change the sequence?

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3081

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 
{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2012-02-04

PM

 

Thanks for your help.
Freezing at the end is not possible - understood.
And the trick with the post time to adjust the sequencing worked great.
I had queried for ‘slide sequencing’ but hadn’t found any posts.
Thanks for pointing them out.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3081

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

No problem. Glad to help.