Welcome! To use this support forum, please Login or Join Today!

   

Can’t get images to fill slider?

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 45

Joined 2013-06-24

PM

 

dammit….Casey, I don’t know what’s up but I cannot post anything with code in it.  This is soo damn annoying.

(what the…..where did my post go????)
(seriously….this is the THIRD time doing this post….)

Let’s try this again.

I got a slideshow that is defined as 630px wide, the images used are 630px wide yet it is leaving a gap on the right-hand side with an outline where 630px should go to I do believe.

live site: http://asiafinance.co.nz/

page code: http://pastebin.com/2Mvspr6z

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

It looks like your slider is about 720px wide. Not sure why you couldn’t post. This is the first I’ve heard of anything like that.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

720 x 286 looks like your target size based on the original aspect ratio of the images you’re using.

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 45

Joined 2013-06-24

PM

 

720??

Um, can you tell me how you figured that out?  I have no idea where those numbers are coming from.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Um, can you tell me how you figured that out?

I measured it. http://d.pr/v/GdjW

I have no idea where those numbers are coming from.

720 is the max-width of the responsive parent container. If you resize your browser window down to the next breakpoint, 630 may be enough.

If you want it to be more narrow, go to Appearance → Theme Options → General → Max Layout Width and set it to 960.

 

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 45

Joined 2013-06-24

PM

 

Thanks.  Well…that looked easy enough.  Sigh, half my battle is understanding how to understand :/

And the Max Layout Width is already set to 960.  guess I’ll just up the size of the pics.

Thanks for your awesome help dude!

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

No problem. You may need to re-save the theme options if it’s an updated installation. That was something added in 3.0.8, I believe.

It may show 960 as the selected default, but won’t actually take effect until you save it.