Welcome! To use this support forum, please Login or Join Today!

   

Main Menu Font Colour

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 37

Joined 2012-03-19

PM

 

Hey,

Can you tell me how to change the font colours for the main menu?

I’ve searched through the CSS files and I can’t find where to alter them. My client wants the top bar in white, which isn’t working with the current font colours.

Cheers

Mark

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Depending on which preset you have loaded (e.g; style1.css) you should see this rule:

#st_topbar ul.menu li a

The color value in that rule will change the top bar menu item color.

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 37

Joined 2012-03-19

PM

 

Hey,

I’ve edited hex code in this:

}
#st_topbar ul.menu li a {
  color: #949494;
  text-decoration: none;
  line-height: 38px;
  display: inline-block;
  padding: 0px 10px;
}

to this:  color: #00699e;

But nothing changes. I also want to increase the font size but nothing seems to be working.

I’m on style4 and I’m editing style4.css but it doesn’t seem to alter anything.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Can you post a link to what you have? Are you editing the parent or child theme CSS?

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 37

Joined 2012-03-19

PM

 

The site is at - http://boss-energy.co.uk/

I’m editing the parent main theme, not the child one! (Don’t really know what the difference is to be perfectly honest)

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

It actually looks like you’re using style1.css.

I’d highly recommend using the child theme if you’re making customizations.
http://www.simplethemes.com/theme-docs/mobius-docs#200

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 37

Joined 2012-03-19

PM

 

I changed to the child theme as suggested, selected preset 4, and changed the hex code under #st_topbar ul.menu li a |  to #00699e but nothing changed…

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

I’m sorry, I was thinking you meant the top bar menu, not the main menu. So the CSS you want to change is actually here:

/* Top Level Links */
#menu ul li a

Also, It looks like you’ve switched to the child theme which is great, but style1.css is still being loaded. Are you sure you’ve saved the settings after making the change to style4?

 

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 37

Joined 2012-03-19

PM

 

Thanks, I see what you’re saying now! I was loading the theme, but not saving it!

I’ve made the colour change, which is great. I’ve tried increasing the size of the font however, it was 18px and I’ve tried various incrimental increases but it doesn’t change at all.

Any ideas what I’m doing wrong?

Cheers

Mark

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

It looks like you’ve added some rules that are being overridden by previous ones. If you’ll overwrite everything between /* @group Main Menu */ and /* Sublevel Indicator */ with the rules below, you should be able to see your customizations take effect:

/* @group Main Menu */
/* Main Menu Background */
#menu, body.select-menu #menu .columns {
  position: relative;
}
#menu.right {
  position: absolute;
  float: left;
}

/* Top Level Links */
#menu ul li a {
  font-size: 16px;
  color: #00699e;
  text-shadow: none;
  font-weight: 300;
  line-height: 46px;
}

/* Top Level Hover Links */
#menu ul li a:hover,
#menu ul li.active:hover a,
#menu ul li:hover a {
  color: #9edfff;
  text-shadow: none;
}

/* Top Level Active Links */
#menu ul li.active a {
  color: #9edfff;
  text-shadow: none;
}

/* Sublevel Links */
{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 37

Joined 2012-03-19

PM

 

Thanks so much for your help, I think I’ve now got a decent grasp on my initial issues.

One last thing and I swear I won’t take up any more of your time…

I have split the page {one fourth} {one half} {one fourth} but the outer fourths are sitting higher than the centre half.

Any ideas how I can line everything up?

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

You might try switching the editor to text instead of visual mode and ensure there aren’t any breaking tags or white-space in between.
Another option is to create a custom field in the Page/Post named “wpautop” with a value of “false”.
http://d.pr/i/iCeF+