Welcome! To use this support forum, please Login or Join Today!

You are here → Home :: Forum Home :: General WordPress :: Plugins Discussion :: Thread

   

Simple shortcodes problem

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2015-08-08

PM

 
I have tried installing simple shortcodes on my Orion theme, it causes problems
First : When in the editor I have no page showing, but I can see it in text, there are also no type / word processing tools at the top, just a blank page.

Second : I can not delete simple shortcodes, I have to install another theme, then un install simple shortcodes.
If I re install Orion again I can see the page, install shortcodes and it all goes bad again.

I guess not having shorcodes may be the reason I can not see my sliders at the top
http://xp-detectors.co.uk


Attachments:

https://www.filepicker.io/api/file/YamAOy0SN6Qs9iVqh78w


Attachments:

https://www.filepicker.io/api/file/zTp6rvpnSHqVfspphBZA
{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2015-08-08

PM

 
Is there anyone out there from simple themes to offer help !

Tried the Möbius theme and still the same, using the latest version of WordPress.
{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 
Hi, I'm unable to reproduce this error with any themes on my end.
Do you have any other plugins installed that might be conflicting with the editor toolbar?

If you'd like to PM me with temporary wp-admin details to your site, I'll be glad to take a look.
{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2015-08-08

PM

 
Hi Casey
Any thoughts yet ?
{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 
Hi Gary,

I was able to login and it looks like there is a server error (500) in wp-admin.php which is preventing the plugin from running. I tried to reproduce the error locally and on two flavors of Linux and was not able to do so. Do you happen to know what version of PHP your server is running or does your host provide you with FTP or access to error logs so that I can look into this closer?

I'm also seeing the same error in the console of the active (customizer pro) theme.
{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2015-08-08

PM

 
Thanks Casey you are a STAR !!!! that small piece of information has led me to the culprit....1 and 1 internet, all my other data bases were in the free mode, this one was in the " Let 1 & 1 control everything mode without your permission " .... Simply converted it to the free mode and bingo.

Many thanks