Welcome! To use this support forum, please Login or Join Today!

   

Sub-menu hover problem

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 35

Joined 2016-05-15

PM

 

When hovering over a menu item, the sub menu does not display directly under, but far to the right. This is a recent problem.
http://sqattorneys.com/

The same problem is happening with your orion demo page:
http://themes.simplethemes.com/orion2/

I’m using chrome. I notice other strange behavior using edge and firefox: some of the submenus are displaying as wide blocks of text rather than a list with one item per line.

I’m attaching screenshots.

Can you please fix this or send out an update?


Attachments:

chrome screenshot:
https://www.filepicker.io/api/file/0Z5S0XTHuNzuWcUtlQ8A

firefox screenshot:
https://www.filepicker.io/api/file/R2WtwNCqRYefOy0eAjbb

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2013-01-21

PM

 

https://advokat39.ru

Same problem (in Chrome and IE, not in Safari)!

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Thanks for letting me know. I’m looking into this right now.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Hi, this should be resolved in v 2.0.5. Please update your parent theme to resolve this issue.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2013-01-21

PM

 

Hello! I have updated parent theme, but…
Chrome - nothing changes.
IE & Edge - wrong menu (double wide blocks).

https://advokat39.ru

Please, fix it!

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2013-01-21

PM

 

Also i have a lot of problem with my site - it looks bad on iphone and other mobile devices.
See yourself. Previously, such errors were not detected.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2013-01-21

PM

 

Please solve this problem as soon as possible, because the site is very important for us!!!

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

@Fedichee This is what I’m seeing on the link you posted:
https://cl.ly/1r0y2I1x2D0Y

It looks like you have too many items for the menu. You can either make the logo smaller or move the menu below the logo from:
Appearance > Customize > Navigation > Menu Options > Main Menu Placement [Below Logo]

If you’re seeing the wrong menu, select the Menu Locations option and be sure the menu that you want to display is selected in the “Primary Menu” dropdown.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

I’ve located the error that started all this. Apparently our orion2 repository submodules were pulling in from orion1 during build which caused an issue with the grid. I’m very sorry about about this. Please update to v.2.0.6 to resolve this problem.

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 35

Joined 2016-05-15

PM

 
Casey - 09 May 2017 03:25 PM

I’ve located the error that started all this. Apparently our orion2 repository submodules were pulling in from orion1 during build which caused an issue with the grid. I’m very sorry about about this. Please update to v.2.0.6 to resolve this problem.

I just updated to v2.0.6.
I’m still having the same issue here: http://sqattorneys.com/
And your Orion demo page is still affected: http://themes.simplethemes.com/orion2/

I cleared all cache after updating.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 9

Joined 2013-01-21

PM

 

I’m still having the same issue too and it is not solved.

In addition, you wrote:
“It looks like you have too many items for the menu. You can either make the logo smaller or move the menu below the logo from:
Appearance > Customize > Navigation > Menu Options > Main Menu Placement [Below Logo]
If you’re seeing the wrong menu, select the Menu Locations option and be sure the menu that you want to display is selected in the “Primary Menu” dropdown”.
But before you releasing update I had no this problem. Check and fix it, please.

 

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

@Fedichee I’m also running 2.0.6 on the demo which appears to be fixed.
Is there possibly a caching issue? Can you post a screenshot and browser specs so that I can try to help?

https://cl.ly/3l3q2L2G230C
https://cl.ly/40020U2K1j11

@sqattorneys You have the import to the parent theme style.css commented out in your child theme. Since you’re completely overriding the parent theme, you’ll need to make the change manually to your child theme CSS.

find:

#menu ul li {
  width: 100%;
  float: left;
  list-style: none;
  margin: 0;
  padding: 0;
}

change to:

#menu ul li {
    position: relative; /* Add this line */
    width: 100%;
    float: left;
    list-style: none;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
}

which should give you:
https://cl.ly/2Y0C1v2J2u22

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 35

Joined 2016-05-15

PM

 
Casey - 10 May 2017 01:54 PM

@sqattorneys You have the import to the parent theme style.css commented out in your child theme. Since you’re completely overriding the parent theme, you’ll need to make the change manually to your child theme CSS.

 

Thanks Casey!

What do I need to do to add the import to the parent theme style.css back to my child theme? Also, will this override any customizations in my child theme’s css?

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 35

Joined 2016-05-15

PM

 

Can you please answer my last question? How do i keep this from happening again?

Also, when I update the theme, is “functions.php” overridden? I’ve lost some javascript functionality and can’t figure out why.