Welcome! To use this support forum, please Login or Join Today!

   

Social Network widget and Category archive

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 43

Joined 2011-05-19

PM

 
Warningcall_user_func_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, string given in {path to}wordpress/wp-admin/includes/widgets.php on line 192 

Error, or me doing something wrong?

 

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

The good news is this is just a Warning, not an error. You probably have error_reporting in PHP set pretty high.

I’ll try to find the source of the problem, though.

What exactly are your widget settings, and WP version?
Do you have a screenshot or can you tell me where exactly the error appears - on the frontend or backend?

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 43

Joined 2011-05-19

PM

 

I get the warning immediately after dragging the Social Networks widget across to any of the widget areas. I don’t get the chance to configure any settings for the widget. You’ll not glean much from a screen shot - t he warning message appears instead of the widget options.

I’m using WP3.1.2 running on xampp on a windows pc. The only plugin I have installed is wpTouch (working well with the theme by the way).

thanks
Nick

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 43

Joined 2011-05-19

PM

 

Using Breeze theme. Have set up 10 or so posts with various categories. Each post is assigned to only one category. Each category has at least one post as follows:

  Featured posts (3)
  Products (2)
      Solar Panels (1)
      Wind Turbines (1)
        1KW Turbines (1)
  Slider posts (2)
  Uncategorized (1)


Trying to display the category archive page for a particular category as follows:

http://localhost/clientname/wordpress/?cat=10 

The archive shows me all the posts I’ve created in reverse creation date order, ie latest first. The breadcrumbs shows the archive title correctly: Archive by category ‘1KW Turbines’, but the template does not select out the required posts.

Reverting back to 2010 theme displays the posts correctly.

Wordpress 3.1.2 running on xampp on XP.
Only plugin is wptouch. Deactivating it does not affect the archvie output.

Any thoughts?

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Thanks. I’ll look into this in just a sec. I’m fixing the Social Widget for you now.
If I can spot the problem quickly, I’ll update it all at the same time.
standby..

{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 43

Joined 2011-05-19

PM

 

Thanks Casey.
Can I add some more to this one, may be connected.
I’ve setup some category exclusions from the blog. If I set the site to display the blog as the front page, all works fine - posts are displayed correctly with the correct exclusions honored.

If I set up a Home page and a separate Blog page, the blog page displays all the posts ie doesn’t honor the exclusions.
Hope this helps!
Nick

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Thanks so much. I think I’ve got you all set.
Please re-download the latest build and update.

Below are the changes so you don’t have to re-up the whole package.

# Extended all theme widgets to core WP_Widget class
# Fixed an issue where categories were not properly excluded
r625 | simpleth | 2011-05-19 16:11:51 -0500

M: Modified
A: Added

   M /breeze_wp/trunk/CHANGELOG.txt
   A /breeze_wp/trunk/category.php
   M /breeze_wp/trunk/home.php
   M /breeze_wp/trunk/lib/functions/widgets_functions.php
{name}
RankRank

Total Posts: 43

Joined 2011-05-19

PM

 

Thanks Casey - looking good now

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2011-09-28

PM

 

Casey, I’m getting a very similar error on some widgets. I purchased breeze about a week ago. Should the fix be included in the release I’m using?

This is the error/warning I’m getting:

Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, string given in C:\wamp\www\demo3\wp-admin\includes\widgets.php on line 192

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Where/When exactly does the error occur? Can you post a screenshot or be more descriptive please?

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2011-09-28

PM

 

It happens when I drop the widget to a sidebar.

Image Attachments

Widgets_‹_demo3_—_WordPress_1317931328609.png

Click thumbnail to see full-size image

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

Is this the only widget this happens with?

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2011-09-28

PM

 

no.

Every widget I’ve tried.


Im trying to list the child pages of the current page automatically.

{name}
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3667

Joined 2011-04-27

PM

 

I would say it’s just the Widget, but if it happens with all Widgets (including core) there could be a missing system file or an incompatible Widget/Plugin installed.
You could try deactivating any third party plugins/widgets and retrying to try to identify the culprit, or if you place this online somewhere where I can have a look, I’d be glad to do what I can. I’m unable to reproduce this on my end (locally and remote).

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2011-09-28

PM

 

Ok, thank you. I’ll get back to you.

{name}
Rank

Total Posts: 10

Joined 2011-09-28

PM

 

I was an error on my part. I appreciate you taking the time to look into it for me.

Thanks again.